Envtl. Justice Cmty. Action Network v. N.C. Dep't of Envtl. Quality
[…] Underwood v. Howland, 274 N.C. 473, 478, 164 S.E.2d 2, 6 (1968) (“In performing our judicial task, we must avoid a construction which will operate to defeat or impair the object of the statute, if we can reasonably do so without violence to the legislative language.” (citation and quotation marks omitted)). The legislature’s use of “or” in section 143-215.1(a)(12) signals the existence of these separate and alternate permitting processes. Part 1A also recognized that certain animal waste management systems were not subject to its provisions, but were instead to be permitted under Part 1. Section 143-215.10C states that “[a] person who obtains an individual permit under G.S. 143-215.1 for an animal waste - 17 - ENVTL. JUSTICE CMTY. ACTION NETWORK V. N.C. DEP’T OF ENVTL. QUALITY Opinion of the Court management system that serves a public livestock market shall not be required to obtain a permit under this Part and is not subject to the requirements of this Part.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.10C(i) (2021).