Envtl. Justice Cmty. Action Network v. N.C. Dep't of Envtl. Quality
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.10C(a) (2021). Section 143-215.10C continued to enumerate the required contents of an animal waste management plan for an animal operation, including checklists and best management practices for the minimization of odor and insects, as well as air, water, and soil emissions caused by the animal - 15 - ENVTL. JUSTICE CMTY. ACTION NETWORK V. N.C. DEP’T OF ENVTL. QUALITY Opinion of the Court operation. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.10C(e) (2021). Section 143-21510C also explicitly avowed that DEQ “shall encourage the development of alternative and innovative animal waste management technologies[,]” and “shall provide sufficient flexibility in the regulatory process to allow for the timely evaluation of alternative and innovative animal waste management technologies and shall encourage operators of animal waste management systems to participate in the evaluation of these technologies.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.10C(g) (2021).