Envtl. Justice Cmty. Action Network v. N.C. Dep't of Envtl. Quality
[…] Trustees of Rowan Tech. Coll., 313 N.C. at 240, 328 S.E.2d at 280 (citation omitted). It may be presumed that changes to an ambiguous statute do not alter its meaning, but are rather done to clarify that prior ambiguity. Id. (citation omitted). Effective October 2023, section 143-215.1(a)(12) now reads: (a) Activities for Which Permits Required. -- . . . [N]o person shall do any of the following things or carry out any of the following activities unless that person has received a permit from the Commission and has complied with all conditions set forth in the permit: ... (12) Construct or operate an animal waste management system, as defined in G.S. 143-215.10B, without obtaining a permit under Part 1A of this Article. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.1(a)(12) (2023) (emphasis added); see also 2023 North Carolina Laws S.L. 2023-134 (H.B. 259).