State v. Carver
[…] Perry, 338 N.C. 457, 466–67, 450 S.E.2d 471, 476 (1994) (“In order to establish either perfect or imperfect defense of another, the evidence must show that it appeared to the defendant and he believed it necessary to kill [his adversary] in order to save another from death or great bodily harm. It must also appear that the defendant’s belief was reasonable in that the circumstances as they appeared to him at the time were sufficient to create such a belief in the mind of a person of ordinary firmness.”) (citation omitted); see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.3(a)(1) (2021) (“A person is justified in the use of deadly force and does not have a duty to retreat in any place he - 12 - STATE V. CARVER Opinion of the Court or she has the lawful right to be if . . . [h]e or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another.”). In answering these two queries, the evidence must be taken in the light most favorable to the defendant.