In re: G.M., A.M.M., J.U.M
[…] Although “[w]e are always loath to delay th[e] goal” of establishing permanency for juveniles subject to termination proceedings, “this Court has consistently vacated or remanded TPR orders when questions of fundamental fairness have arisen due to failures to follow basic procedural safeguards.” In re M.G., 239 N.C. App. 77, 83 (2015) (citation and quotation marks omitted). As to “basic procedural safeguards” at termination hearings, id., N.C.G.S. § 7B-1101.1 unequivocally grants Mother “the right to counsel, and to appointed counsel in cases of indigency, unless the parent waives the right.” N.C.G.S. § 7B1101.1(a) (2021).