State v. Gibbs
[…] According to West, “[these] substances hit the same receptors but did not have the same structure as the opium or opium derivatives.” When asked whether “fentanyl is . . . an opiate derivative,” West stated, “It’s not a derivative. . . . [Fentanyl is] not an opiate derivative,” and “[i]t’s not an opium derivative.” West further testified that she would classify fentanyl as an opiate. Specifically, West testified, “I don’t think it’s incorrect to classify it as an opiate.” The prosecutor then read the definition of “opiate” under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9087(18) as “[a]ny substance having addiction-forming or addiction-sustaining liability similar to morphine or being capable of conversion into a drug having addiction-3- STATE V. GIBBS Opinion of the Court forming or addiction-sustaining liability.” The trial court ultimately ruled West was qualified to offer expert testimony on whether fentanyl was an opiate and concluded Defendant had received adequate notice of West’s testimony.