Gyger v. Clement
[…] “Our standard of review of an order determining personal jurisdiction is whether the findings of fact by the trial court are supported by competent evidence in the [R]ecord; if so, this Court must affirm the order of the trial court.” Barnes v. Wells, 165 N.C. App. 575, 584 (2004) (marks omitted). ¶7 Under N.C.G.S. § 52C-6-601, “[a] support order or income-withholding order issued in another state or a foreign support order may be registered in this State for Mother also argues, despite the trial court’s ruling for Father on the issue of personal jurisdiction in the 27 September 2016 order, that Father’s “failure to raise the defense [of personal jurisdiction] in this Court [in the previous appeal] abandoned the issue” in the current appeal.