Matter of F.C.H
[…] In re B.D., 174 N.C. App. 234, 246, 620 S.E.2d 913, 921 (2005) (citation omitted); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(f) (2021). We then review the supported findings to determine de novo whether the findings in turn support the trial court’s conclusions of law. In re A.W., 377 N.C. 238, 2021-NCSC-44, ¶ 9; In re Z.G.J., ¶ 24 (“The trial court’s conclusions of law are reviewed de novo.”). The burden of proof is on the petitioner to establish grounds to terminate the respondent’s parental rights. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(f); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(b) (“The burden in these proceedings is on the petitioner or movant to prove the facts justifying the termination by clear and convincing evidence.”). B. Challenges to Findings of Fact ¶ 14 North Carolina General Statutes Section 7B-1111(a) enumerates eleven grounds under which trial courts are authorized to terminate an individual’s parental rights. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(1)-(11) (2021).