Matter of F.C.H
[…] Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(7) (abandonment) was supported by the evidence. 2. Abandonment Father next challenges the findings and sufficiency of the evidence to support ¶ 37 the trial court’s conclusion Father abandoned Fiona pursuant to Subsection 7B1111(a)(7). Specifically, Father challenges Findings of Fact 21 and 23 as well as its Conclusions of Law 20, 24, 25, and 26 in arguing the trial court erred in concluding Mother had made the requisite showing of willfulness for termination of his parental rights based on abandonment.9 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(7) allows a court to terminate an individual’s ¶ 38 parental rights upon a finding that “[t]he parent has willfully abandoned the juvenile for at least six consecutive months immediately preceding the filing of the petition or Findings 20, 24, 25, and 26 are labeled as findings of fact in the trial court’s order but are in reality conclusions of law. 9 IN RE: F.C.H. 2022-NCCOA-536 Opinion of the Court motion . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(7) (2021).