State v. Copper Urion Eckenrod
[…] Stat. § 7A-27(b) (2021) and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a) (2021). IV. ¶ 13 Analysis On appeal, Defendant’s primary argument concerns the sufficiency of the evidence of penetration, a necessary element of both first-degree sex offenses. The statute in effect at the time of the 2013 incident provided, “[a] person is guilty of a sexual offense in the first degree if the person engages in a sexual act: [w]ith a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years and the defendant is at least 12 years old and is at least four years older than the victim.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.4(a)(1) (recodified as § 14-27.26 by S.L. 2015-181, § 8(a), eff. Dec. 1, 2015). ¶ 14 The statute applicable to the 2018 incident, which remains in force, provides, “[a] person is guilty of first-degree statutory sexual offense if the person engages in a sexual act with a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years and the defendant is at least 12 years old and is at least four years older than the victim.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.29 (2021). ¶ 15 Under North Carolina law, “[s]exual act” is defined in relevant part as, “the penetration, however slight, by any object into the genital or anal opening of another person’s body.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.20(4) (2021) (emphasis added).