In re J.B
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. §15A-1443(a) (2021). ¶ 10 However, it is also well established that a defendant who invites error cannot be prejudiced as a matter of law. State v. Hairston, 262 N.C. App. 106, 112, 820 S.E.2d 590, 594 (2018); see State v. Payne, 280 N.C. 170, 171, 185 S.E.2d 101, 102 (1971) (“Invited error is not ground for a new trial.”); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. IN RE J.B. 2022-NCCOA-806 Opinion of the Court §15A-1443(c) (2021) (“A defendant is not prejudiced by the granting of relief which he has sought or by error resulting from his own conduct.” 2). “The doctrine of invited error applies to a legal error that is not a cause for complaint because the error occurred through the fault of the party now complaining.” In re R.L.G., 260 N.C. App. 70, 77-78, 816 S.E.2d 914, 919 (2018) (quotation marks and citation omitted).