In the Matter Of J.M.M.C
[…] Stat. §§ 7B-2602, -2604. James concedes his “trial counsel arguably provided premature notice of appeal because the trial court had not entered disposition” and “trial counsel did not cure his error by filing a written notice of appeal within 10 days of the entry of the dispositional order.” In the event this Court determines that James’s notice of appeal was defective, appellate counsel for James also petitions this Court to issue our writ of certiorari to permit appellate review. IN RE: J.M.M.C. 2022-NCCOA-756 Opinion of the Court ¶4 Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2602, a juvenile may seek appellate “review of any final order . . . [by giving] [n]otice of appeal . . . in open court at the time of the hearing or in writing within 10 days after entry of the order.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2602 (2022) (emphasis added). “A final order shall include . . . [a]ny order of disposition after an adjudication that a juvenile is delinquent or undisciplined . . . .” § 7B-2602(3). “While N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2602 permits oral notice of appeal at the hearing, the statute only provides for appellate review upon any ‘final order.’ Thus, . . . oral notice of appeal given at the time of the hearing must be from a final order.”