Rollings v. Shelton
[…] Those allegations, which we must take as true for purposes of review of the ruling on a motion to dismiss, do tend to support Plaintiff’s request for a protective order and may be relevant to a trial court’s ultimate determination as to the terms of the DVPO, but we do not need to address them to review the trial court’s decision to grant Defendant’s motion to dismiss. Plaintiff only needed to allege one act of domestic violence, and the choking incident alone meets the pleading requirement as already discussed. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 50B-1(a) (“Domestic violence means the commission of one or more of the following acts . . . .” (emphasis added)). ¶ 16 The trial court’s stated reasoning for granting the motion to dismiss also indicates the trial court failed to apply the appropriate analysis for a motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6).