Rollings v. Shelton
[…] While the trial court expressed concern about a delay, we note 8 October 2021 was a Friday and Plaintiff filed her Complaint the following Wednesday morning, 13 October 2021. The weekend in between the choking incident and filing of the Complaint might explain part of the delay. It is possible an extended unexplained delay—which would still not include the five day delay here—between an alleged act and filing of a complaint may present an issue if the only allegation of domestic violence is under North Carolina General Statute § 50B-1(a)(2), “Placing the aggrieved party or a member of the aggrieved party’s family or household in fear of imminent serious bodily injury or continued harassment.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B- ROLLINGS V. SHELTON 2022-NCCOA-791 Opinion of the Court 1(a)(2) (emphasis added).