State of N. Carolina v. Ernest Paul Jones
[…] Id. (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(a)). “[The] [d]efendant bears the burden of demonstrating prejudice.” State v. Lopez, 264 STATE V. JONES 2022-NCCOA-936 JACKSON, J., dissenting. N.C. App. 496, 506, 826 S.E.2d 498, 505 (2019). I would hold that Defendant has not shown that, without the erroneous admission of Ms. Herrmann’s testimony, a different result would have been reached at his trial. ¶ 36 Defendant was indicted on one count of taking indecent liberties with a child. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.1 provides, in relevant part: (a) A person is guilty of taking indecent liberties with children if, being 16 years of age or more and at least five years older than the child in question, he either: (1) Willfully takes or attempts to take any immoral or improper, or indecent liberties with any child of either sex under the age of 16 years for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire[.] ¶ 37 Our Supreme Court has held that a defendant’s purpose in committing an “immoral, improper, or indecent act in the presence of a child” is the “gravamen of this offense” and that the particular act itself is immaterial. State v.