State v. Patrick Shawn Sylvester
[…] State v. Mems, 281 N.C. 658, 670-71, 190 S.E.2d 164, 172 (1972). “Before allowing a defendant to waive in-court representation by counsel, however, the trial court must [e]nsure that constitutional and statutory standards are satisfied.” State v. Thomas, 331 N.C. 671, 673, 417 S.E.2d 473, 475 (1992). Our Supreme Court has held “[N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A-1242 satisfies any constitutional requirements by adequately setting forth the parameters of such inquiries.” State v. Fulp, 355 N.C. 171, 175, 558 S.E.2d 156, 159 (2002). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 states in relevant part: A defendant may be permitted at [their] election to proceed in the trial of [their] case without the assistance of counsel only after the trial judge makes thorough inquiry and is satisfied that the defendant: (1) Has been clearly advised of [their] right to the assistance of counsel, including [their] right to the assignment of counsel when [they are] so entitled; (2) Understands and appreciates the consequences of this decision; and STATE V. SYLVESTER 2022-NCCOA-830 Opinion of the Court (3) Comprehends the nature of the charges and proceedings and the range of permissible punishments. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 (2021). “When a defendant executes a written waiver which is in turn certified by the trial court, the waiver of counsel will be presumed to have been knowing, intelligent, and voluntary, unless the rest of the record indicates otherwise.” State v.