In the Matter of Richard Jones
[…] He argues that North Carolina state law, not federal law, should be used to grant him the relief he requests. We disagree and hold that Petitioner is ineligible for restoration of his firearm rights according to the plain language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.4. A. Restoration of Firearm Rights ¶4 Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.4(c), a petitioner convicted of “a nonviolent felony in a jurisdiction other than North Carolina” must meet two requirements to have his right to possess a firearm restored. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14415.4(c) (2021). The statute first requires that “a period of at least 20 years has IN RE: JONES 2022-NCCOA-860 Opinion of the Court passed since the unconditional discharge or unconditional pardon of the person by the agency having jurisdiction where the conviction occurred.” Id. Second, it requires that “the person’s civil rights, including the right to possess a firearm, have been restored, pursuant to the law of the jurisdiction where the conviction occurred.” Id. Only the second requirement is at issue here.