Grier v. Grier
[…] Indeed, generally, a court may not award attorney’s fees in any context absent GRIER V. GRIER 2022-NCCOA-804 Opinion of the Court express statutory authority. Bowman v. Comfort Chair, 271 N.C. 702, 704, 157 S.E.2d 378, 379, (1967). And there is nothing in our contempt statutes (Chapter 5A) generally authorizing the award of attorney’s fees in contempt proceedings. Notwithstanding, it could be argued that attorney’s fees are authorized here by Section 50-13.6 of our General Statutes, which provides, in relevant part, that: [i]n an action or proceeding for the custody or support, or both, of a minor child, including a motion in the cause for the modification or revocation of an existing order for custody or support, or both, the court may in its discretion order payment of reasonable attorney’s fees to an interested party acting in good faith who has insufficient means to defray the expense of the suit . . . . N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6 (2021). ¶ 13 However, we need not decide whether Section 50-13.6 authorizes the imposition of attorney’s fees where a parent is found to be in criminal contempt in a custody action. That is, even assuming Section 50-13.6 applies, Father’s evidence and the trial court’s findings are insufficient to support the conclusion that Father has insufficient means to pay $25,000 to his attorneys, as explained below. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6 (a party seeking attorney’s fees in a custody matter must show that he “has insufficient means to defray the expense of the suit”). ¶ 14 Though the trial court found that Father has insufficient means, this determination by the trial court is a conclusion of law, which we review de novo. Atwell v. Atwell, 74 N.C. App. 231, 237, 328 S.E.2d 47, 51 (1985).