State v. Dyer
[…] The reasonable suspicion standard STATE V. DYER 2022-NCCOA-880 Opinion of the Court requires that a “stop must be based on specific and articulable facts which, taken together with rational inferences from those facts, reasonably warrant that intrusion. The only requirement is a minimal level of objective justification, something more than an unparticularized suspicion or hunch.” State v. Otto, 366 N.C. 134, 137, 726 S.E.2d 824, 827 (2012) (citations omitted). ¶ 10 State law governs the use of turn signals while driving. The relevant statute for this case, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-154(a), provides that the “driver of any vehicle upon a highway or public vehicular area before . . . turning from a direct line . . . whenever the operation of any other vehicle may be affected by such movement, shall give a signal as required in this section, plainly visible to the driver of such other vehicle, of the intention to make such movement.” (Emphasis added). ¶ 11 Our Supreme Court addressed the authority of officers to stop vehicles for violations of this statute in State v. Ivey, 360 N.C. 562, 565, 633 S.E.2d 459, 461 (2006).