Autry v. Bill Clark Homes, LLC
[…] Plaintiffs point out that a maintenance plan was required for Defendants to obtain a stormwater permit from DENR. However, Defendants’ application for a stormwater permit and the resulting permit issued by DENR to Defendants cannot be construed to be a contract for construction of the off-premises drainage pipe between Plaintiffs and Defendants. Accordingly, the date of substantial completion must be used to determine whether the statute of repose bars Plaintiffs’ claim. 3. Exceptions to the Statute of Repose a. Actual Possession or Control ¶ 29 Plaintiffs rely on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-50(a)(5)(d) to argue that the statute of repose is not applicable here because Defendants had a maintenance obligation. ¶ 30 Subsection 1-50(a)(5)(d) provides: AUTRY V. BILL CLARK HOMES, LLC 2022-NCCOA-833 Opinion of the Court The limitation prescribed by this subdivision shall not be asserted as a defense by any person in actual possession or control, as owner, tenant or otherwise, of the improvement at the time the defective or unsafe condition constitutes the proximate cause of the injury or death for which it is proposed to bring an action, in the event such person in actual possession or control either knew, or ought reasonably to have known, of the defective or unsafe condition. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-50(a)(5)(d) (2021). ¶ 31 This subsection applies specifically to defendants in actual possession or control of the defective or unsafe condition. Nothing in the subsection indicates that it applies to instances of maintenance obligations generally, and Plaintiffs make no argument to support their position. Additionally, although Plaintiffs’ complaint alleges that in September 2018 Defendants were in actual possession or control of the off-premises drainage pipe, the record evidence does not support Plaintiffs’ allegation and Plaintiffs have provided no support for this allegation on appeal. b. Willful or Wanton Negligence ¶ 32 Plaintiffs also argue that the statute of repose is not applicable here because Defendants’ conduct was willful or wanton. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-50(a)(5)(e) (2021) (“The limitation prescribed by this subdivision shall not be asserted as a defense by any person who shall have been guilty of . . . willful or wanton negligence . . . in developing real property . . . or construction of an improvement to real property, or a repair to an improvement to real property . . . .”).