In re J.M., D.J., C.J., J.T
[…] More specifically, N.C.G.S. § 1101.1(a) provides that “[t]he parent [in a termination of parental rights proceeding] has the right to counsel, and to appointed counsel in cases of indigency, unless the parent waives the right.” Although parents eligible for the appointment of counsel in termination of parental rights proceedings may waive their right to counsel, they are entitled to do so only “after the court examines the parent and makes findings of fact sufficient to show that the waiver is knowing and voluntary.”