MidFirst Bank v. Brown
[…] Fin. Servs. of Raleigh, Inc. v. Barefoot, 163 N.C. App. 387, 391, 594 S.E.2d 37, 40 (2004) (internal marks and citations omitted). We review a grant of summary judgment de novo. Forbis v. Neal, 361 N.C. 519, 524, 649 S.E.2d 382, 385 (2007). B. Status of the Nationstar Deed of Trust After the Execution Sale MIDFIRST BANK V. BROWN 2022-NCCOA-788 Opinion of the Court ¶ 11 Defendants first argue that following the execution sale, the subject property no longer secured the Nationstar deed of trust. We agree. ¶ 12 North Carolina General Statute § 1-339.68(b) provides that “[a]ny real property sold under execution remains subject to all liens which became effective prior to the lien of judgment pursuant to which the sale is held, in the same manner and to the same extent as if no such sale had been held.” N.C. Gen.