The Ascot Corp., LLC v. I&R Waterproofing, Inc
[…] See id. ¶ 41 Because I&R has not sufficiently alleged each of the elements of negligence, I&R has failed to state a claim for common law indemnity and the claim was properly dismissed. 4. Contribution ¶ 42 I&R argues that its complaint states a valid claim for contribution against Tremco. ¶ 43 Contribution is a statutory right of relief in North Carolina governed by the Uniform Contribution Among Tort-Feasors Act, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1B-1. The Act provides, “where two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property or for the same wrongful death, there is a right of contribution among them even though judgment has not been recovered against all THE ASCOT CORP., LLC V. I&R WATERPROOFING, INC. 2022-NCCOA-747 Opinion of the Court or any of them.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1B-1(a) (2021). “Under this statute, there is no right to contribution from one who is not a joint tort-feasor.”