State v. Williams
[…] State v. Winkler, 368 N.C. 572, 574, 780 S.E.2d 824, 826 (2015). Evidence must be considered in the light most favorable to the State, and the State is entitled to every reasonable inference from the evidence. Id. Whether the State presented substantial evidence of each essential element is a question of law, which we review de novo. State v. Crockett, 368 N.C. 717, 720, 782 S.E.2d 878, 881 (2016). ¶6 In this case, Defendant was charged by indictment with possession of a firearm by a felon in violation of Section 14-415.1 of our General Statutes, which makes it “. . . unlawful for any person who has been convicted of a felony to purchase, own, possess, or have in his custody, care, or control any firearm[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14- STATE V. WILLIAMS 2022-NCCOA-734 Opinion of the Court 415.1(a) (2019). ¶7 Defendant does not challenge his status as a convicted felon. Therefore, the only element we consider on appeal is possession. ¶8 Possession of a firearm may be actual or constructive. State v.