In re: B.W.C
[…] Stat. §§ 7B-1501 and 5A-31, it is clear that fifteen-year-old Brian committed indirect contempt when he violated his disposition order by failing to attend school regularly, an action which was done outside of the direct presence of the trial court. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 5A-31, 7B-1501. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-33, it was proper for the trial court to find Brian delinquent as a result of such contempt, as a juvenile’s indirect contempt may be “adjudged and sanctioned only pursuant to the procedures in Subchapter II of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes[,]” which contains N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1501. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-33 (emphasis added).