In the Matter of V.J
[…] These regulations created proceedings for the ICWA and placed the burden on state trial courts to “ensure[] compliance” with the same. Id. at 101, 846 S.E.2d at 476. Specifically, state courts must inquire during a child custody proceeding whether any “participant knows or has reason to know that the matter involves an IN RE: V.J. 2022-NCCOA-864 Opinion of the Court Indian child” and “inform the parties of their duty to notify the trial court if they receive subsequent information . . . to know the child is an Indian child.” Id. (citing 25 C.F.R. § 23.107(a)). ¶ 12 The federal regulation specifies when a court “has reason to know the child . . . is an Indian child,” 25 C.F.R. § 23.107(c) (2022), which is if, “[a]ny participant in the proceeding, officer of the court involved in the proceeding, Indian Tribe, Indian organization, or agency informs the court that it has discovered information indicating that the child is an Indian child.” 25 C.F.R. § 23.107(c)(2).