State v. Joseph Ngigi Kariuki
[…] State v. Rose, 339 N.C. 172, 192, 451 S.E.2d 211, 223 (1994) (citation omitted). “If the evidence adduced at trial gives rise to a reasonable inference of guilt, it is for the members of the jury to decide whether the facts shown satisfy them beyond a reasonable doubt of defendant’s guilt.” State v. Jones, 303 N.C. 500, 504, 279 S.E.2d 835, 838 (1981) (citation omitted). ¶ 12 Defendant was charged with one count of first-degree forcible rape under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.21. The statute provides in pertinent part: A person is guilty of first-degree forcible rape if the person engages in vaginal intercourse with another person by force and against the will of the other person, and does any of the following: (1) Uses, threatens to use, or displays a dangerous or deadly weapon or an article which the other person reasonably believes to be a dangerous or deadly weapon. (2) Inflicts serious personal injury upon the victim or another person. STATE V. KARIUKI 2022-NCCOA-647 Opinion of the Court (3) The person commits the offense aided and abetted by one or more other persons. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.21 (2021) (emphasis added). ¶ 13 Defendant argues the State presented insufficient evidence tending to show he inflicted serious personal injury on the victim, which “may be met by a showing of physical injury as well as mental injury . . . .” State v.