State v. Aaron Harrison
[…] State v. Smith, 300 N.C. 71, 78, 265 S.E.2d 164, 169 (1980). “In making its determination, the trial court must consider all evidence admitted, whether competent or incompetent, in the light most favorable to the State, giving the State the benefit of every reasonable inference and resolving any contradictions in its favor.” State v. Rose, 339 N.C. 172, 192, 451 S.E.2d 211, 223 (1994). ¶ 10 The elements of assault inflicting serious bodily injury are: (1) assault of another person that (2) inflicts serious bodily injury. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-32.4(a). “Serious bodily injury” is “bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death, or that causes serious permanent disfigurement, coma, a permanent or protracted condition that causes extreme pain, or permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ, or that results in prolonged hospitalization.” Id. ¶ 11 This Court has held that in “ordinary usage, ‘disfigurement’ is defined as ‘to mar or spoil the appearance or shape of.’” State v. Downs, 179 N.C. App. 860, 862, 635 S.E.2d 518, 520 (2006).