In re: T.M
[…] Our General Statutes provide: In placing a juvenile in out-of-home care under this section, [this] court shall first consider whether a relative of the juvenile is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision of the juvenile in a safe home. If the court finds that the relative is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision in a safe home, then the court shall order placement of the juvenile with the relative unless the court finds that the placement is contrary to the best interests of the juvenile. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a1). ¶ 22 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a1) requires the court “shall first consider” placement with a relative if they are “willing and able to provide proper care and supervision of the juvenile in a safe home.” Id. Respondent, DSS, and the Guardian ad litem all concede there is no definition of “relative” in our General Statutes. ¶ 23 Black’s Law Dictionary defines “relative” as “[a] person connected with another by blood or affinity; a person who is kin with another.”