State v. Woodley
[…] Petty, 212 N.C. App at 371, 711 S.E.2d at 512 (citation omitted). Article IV, section 1 of the North Carolina Constitution vests the judicial power of the State in a General Court of Justice. N.C. Const. art IV, § 1. The General Court of Justice consists “of an Appellate Division, a Superior Court Division, and a District Court Division.” N.C. Const. art IV, § 2. A. Article IV, § 12 of the North Carolina Constitution ¶ 15 Pursuant to Article IV, section 12 of the North Carolina Constitution, “the Superior Court shall have original general jurisdiction throughout the State.” N.C. Const. art IV, § 12; see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-271 (2021) (“The superior court has exclusive, original jurisdiction over all criminal actions not assigned to the district court division[.]”). ¶ 16 Our General Statutes provide: Authority of Chief Justice. — When the Chief Justice of the North Carolina Supreme Court determines and declares that catastrophic conditions exist or have existed in one or STATE V. WOODLEY 2022-NCCOA-746 Opinion of the Court more counties of the State,