Webb v. Jarvis
[…] We therefore hold that there was evidence to support Finding of Fact #27, and it is thus binding on appeal. B. Standing ¶ 11 Under North Carolina law, “[a]ny parent, relative, or other person, agency, organization or institution claiming the right to custody of a minor child may institute an action or proceeding for the custody of such child.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.1(a) (2021). If a party has standing in the child custody action, then the court will make the custody determination based on the “best interest of the child” standard. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2(a) (2021) (“An order for custody of a minor child entered pursuant to this section shall award the custody of such child to such person, agency, WEBB V. JARVIS 2022-NCCOA-499 Opinion of the Court organization or institution as will best promote the interest and welfare of the child.”). ¶ 12 However, while North Carolina law identifies parties that may have standing in a child custody proceeding, there are federal and state constitutional limitations “on the application of § 50-13.1.” Mason v. Dwinnell, 190 N.C. App. 209, 219, 660 S.E.2d 58, 65 (2008).