Webb v. Jarvis
[…] Sean has at all times resided with Peatross since she was appointed guardian. While the court did make a finding that Jarvis, prior to being incarcerated, maintained regular contact with Sean, Jarvis conceded that Peatross has been Sean’s primary caregiver since 24 December 2015. ¶ 16 Further, Jarvis’s volitional acts which led to his current prison sentence support the court’s conclusion. Jarvis was charged with, and later convicted of, felony fleeing to elude arrest, and was aware that this conviction would qualify him as a habitual felon. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.1(a) (2021) (“Any person who has been convicted of or pled guilty to three felony offenses in any federal court or state court in the United States or combination thereof is declared to be an habitual felon and may be charged as a status offender pursuant to this Article.”); see also N.C. Gen.