Webb v. Jarvis
[…] Jarvis was charged with, and later convicted of, felony fleeing to elude arrest, and was aware that this conviction would qualify him as a habitual felon. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.1(a) (2021) (“Any person who has been convicted of or pled guilty to three felony offenses in any federal court or state court in the United States or combination thereof is declared to be an habitual felon and may be charged as a status offender pursuant to this Article.”); see also N.C. Gen. WEBB V. JARVIS 2022-NCCOA-499 Opinion of the Court Stat. § 14-7.6 (2021) (“When an habitual felon . . . commits any felony . . . the felon must, upon conviction or plea of guilty . . . be sentenced at a felony class level that is four classes higher than the principal felony for which the person was convicted[.]”). ¶ 17 Jarvis was aware that if he was convicted of these crimes it would result in his imprisonment and his inability to exercise physical custody of Sean.