Town of Boone v. Watauga Cnty
[…] Id. ¶ 82. ¶ 13 Here, Plaintiffs contend the North Carolina Declaratory Judgment Act provides standing to bring their action against Watauga County. Specifically, Plaintiffs point to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-254 of the Act which provides: Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise, and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-254 (emphasis added). As a general matter, under this statute, the Declaratory Judgment Act does provide Plaintiffs a cause of action for declaratory judgment under proper circumstances. ¶ 14 Plaintiffs assert they are seeking a declaratory judgment that, under N.C. Gen.