Town of Boone v. Watauga Cnty
[…] Stat. § 105-472, Watauga County not be permitted to enter into agreements with Seven Devils, Blowing Rock, and Beech Mountain to receive funds from those municipalities from their local sales tax distributions. Section 105-472, however, governs how the North Carolina Department of Revenue is to allocate and distribute local sales taxes. Subsection (a) requires the Secretary of Revenue to allocate the net proceeds of local sales taxes to the county in which it was collected. N.C. Gen. Stat. TOWN OF BOONE V. WATAUGA CTY. 2022-NCCOA-778 Opinion of the Court § 105-472(a). Subsection (b) directs how the Secretary is to distribute allocated funds between a county and its municipalities. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-472(b). Subsection (b) provides: “The Secretary shall divide the amount allocated to each taxing county among the county and its municipalities in accordance with the method determined by the county.” Id. The statute directs counties to adopt a resolution electing either the ad valorem method or the per capita method for distribution. Id.