Town of Boone v. Watauga Cnty
[…] However, at least for purposes of this appeal, Beech Mountain is aligned with the named defendants. On appeal to this Court, the parties to this case caption Beech Mountain as a defendant in their appellate filings and refer generally to “Defendants” as including Beech Mountain. For ease of reading, and solely for purposes of this appeal, we include Beech Mountain under our term “Defendants”. 1 TOWN OF BOONE V. WATAUGA CTY. 2022-NCCOA-778 Opinion of the Court plus the total population of the municipalities in the county.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105472(b)(1) (2021). Under the ad valorem method, “[t]he net proceeds of the tax collected in a taxing county shall be distributed to that county and the municipalities in the county in proportion to the total amount of ad valorem taxes levied by each on property having a tax situs in the taxing county during the fiscal year next preceding the distribution.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-472(b)(2). ¶3 In 2013, the Watauga County Board of Commissioners adopted a resolution choosing the ad valorem method for purposes of distributing local sales tax proceeds between the county and its municipalities.