Ralph Hodge Constr. Co. v. Brunswick Reg'l Water & Sewer H2GO
[…] Rather, the language simply suggests that said bidder cannot avail itself of the new statutory right to a refund of the deposit where the withdrawal is not requested within the 72-hour period. There is nothing in the language of Section 143-129.1 which prevents an agency to hold a hearing on a request to withdraw even if made after the 72-hour deadline to consider the request. Indeed, the Section states that “[i]f a bidder files a request to withdraw his bid, the agency shall promptly hold a hearing thereon[.]” IV. Conclusion ¶ 19 Plaintiff was allowed to withdraw its bid after the opening of the bids but before the contract had been awarded. Plaintiff chose to exercise its right to withdraw its bid and not have its bid considered.