In re: Gerringer
[…] IN RE: GERRINGER 2022-NCCOA-592 Opinion of the Court ¶ 16 “The standard of review in [the Court of Appeals] is the same as in the superior court.” Pate, 119 N.C. App. at 403, 459 S.E.2d at 2-3. Errors of law by the superior court, including whether the superior court has applied the correct standard of review, are reviewed de novo. In re Estate of Johnson, 264 N.C. App. 27, 32, 824 S.E.2d 857, 861 (2019). B. Superior Court’s Review of Clerk’s Order ¶ 17 The dispositive issue on appeal is whether the superior court erred in its review of the Clerk’s Order. ¶ 18 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 30-3.1(a), which governs the elective share of a surviving spouse, provides as follows: The surviving spouse of a decedent who dies domiciled in this State has a right to claim an ‘elective share’, which means an amount equal to (i) the applicable share of the Total Net Assets. . . less (ii) the value of Net Property Passing to Surviving Spouse1 . . . . N.C. Gen. Stat. § 30-3.1 (2021). The “applicable share” of the Total Net Assets for a surviving spouse who had been married to the decedent for 15 years or more is 50%. Id. § 30-3.1(a)(4).