Lakisha Smith v. AutoMoney, Inc
[…] A.R. Haire, Inc. v. St. Denis, 176 N.C. App. 255, 257-58, 625 S.E.2d 894, 898 (2006) On September 23, 2021, Plaintiff filed a motion with this Court to dismiss Defendant’s appeal pertaining to the trial court’s denial of its Rule 12(b)(6) motion. Plaintiff also requested an expedited ruling. This motion was referred to this panel. 1 SMITH V. AUTOMONEY, INC. 2022-NCCOA-509 Opinion of the Court (citations omitted); see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277(b) (“Any interested party shall have the right of immediate appeal from an adverse ruling as to the jurisdiction of the court over the person or property of the defendant . . . .”); Can Am South, LLC, 234 N.C. App. at 122, 759 S.E.2d at 307; State ex rel. Cooper v. Ridgeway Brands Mfg., LLC, 188 N.C. App. 302, 304, 655 S.E.2d 446, 448 (2008).