Lakisha Smith v. AutoMoney, Inc
[…] Thus, since N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-190 protects North Carolina citizens from predatory lending and our conclusion it constitutes a fundamental public policy of this State, we next determine whether Defendant violated this statute. ¶ 38 In pertinent part, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-190 prohibits predatory loans made elsewhere unless “all contractual activities, including solicitation, discussion, negotiation, offer, acceptance, signing of documents, and delivery and receipt of funds, occur entirely outside North Carolina.” § 53-190(a). “Negotiation” is defined as “deliberation, discussion, or conference upon the terms of a proposed agreement, or as the act of settling or arranging the terms of a bargain or sale.” Cooper v. Henderson, 55 N.C. App. 234, 235, 284 S.E.2d 756, 757 (1981) (citation omitted).