Michael Azevedo v. Onslow Cnty. DSS
[…] Stat. § 7B-320 that he or she has been identified as a responsible individual by a director of a county department of social services in conjunction with an investigative assessment of abuse or serious neglect; and (2) “the court determines that the individual is a responsible individual as a result of a hearing on the individual’s petition for judicial review.” Id. at 251, 780 S.E.2d at 220 (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-323(b) (2013)). ¶ 26 An individual may contest the director’s determination by petitioning for judicial review in district court. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-323(a). At a hearing upon the individual’s petition for judicial review, “the director shall have the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence the abuse or serious neglect and the identification of the individual seeking judicial review as a responsible individual.” Id. § 7B-323(b). ¶ 27 When determining whether DSS has proved abuse by a preponderance of the evidence, courts turn to the definitions provided by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101: (1) Abused juveniles. -- Any juvenile less than 18 years of age . . . whose parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker: a.