In re K.W. & J.W
[…] Respondent-mother contends the trial court’s order logically suggests the matter should be converted to a civil custody case, because the court granted custody of the children to respondent-father, relieved counsel for her, relieved respondent-father, and the GAL of further duties, and waived further hearings. She contends the trial - 16 - IN RE: K.A.W. & J.M.W. Opinion of the Court court’s order is vague as to what DHHS must still do in the case and leaves her status in the case unclear. Section 7B-911(a) provides that, “[u]pon placing custody with a parent or other appropriate person, the court shall determine whether or not jurisdiction in the juvenile proceeding should be terminated and custody of the juvenile awarded to a parent or other appropriate person pursuant to [Chapter 50].” N.C.G.S. § 7B-911(a) (2019). This Court has held: [This] statute does not expressly require that the court make a finding as to whether jurisdiction in the juvenile proceeding should be terminated and the matter transferred to a Chapter 50 action.