In re K.W. & J.W
[…] Similarly, a letter presented to the court from the therapist made no mention of whether or not she was addressing the issues of factitious disorder” with respondent-mother. The trial court thus had no evidence before it from which it could make the requested findings and did not err by not making the findings. Respondent-mother also argues the trial court was required to make findings as to whether she could pay for her ordered therapy. Section 7B-904(c), provides that a trial court may charge the cost of treatment to a county or area mental health treatment program due to a parent’s inability to pay for the treatment in two circumstances: (1) “cases in which the court has conditioned legal custody or physical placement of the juvenile with the parent . . . upon compliance with a plan of treatment”; or (2) where the juvenile’s best interests “require that the parent . . . - 15 - IN RE: K.A.W. & J.M.W. Opinion of the Court undergo psychiatric, psychological, or other treatment or counseling directed toward remediating or remedying behaviors or conditions that led to or contributed to the