State v. Korschun
[…] Thompson, 157 N.C. App. 638, 642, 580 S.E.2d 9, 12 (2003). Defendant argues that the State failed to provide sufficient evidence that his behavior rose to the level of harassment and that he acted without legal purpose. Defendant also contends that the evidence was insufficient to establish that defendant intended to place Pate in reasonable fear for her safety or the safety of her daughter. Defendant conceded that he was the perpetrator of the offense and that his actions were willful. In 2008, the legislature enacted a law to address the serious problem of stalking, N.C. Gen. Stat. §14-277.3A (2019). The legislature expressed an “intent to encourage effective intervention by the criminal justice system before stalking escalates into behavior that has serious or lethal consequences.” Id. §14-277.3A(a). For a defendant to be found guilty of stalking, he must willfully on more than one occasion harass another person without legal purpose. -6- Id. §14-277.3A(c).