State v. Willis
[…] III. Attorney’s Fees Defendant argues, “a trial court must afford a defendant notice and an opportunity to be heard on the issue of attorney’s fees. The trial court erred by -3- STATE V. WILLIS Opinion of the Court imposing $1,200 in attorney’s fees without giving [Defendant] an opportunity to be heard as to the final amount.” (Original in all caps.) We agree. In certain circumstances, trial courts may enter civil judgments against convicted indigent defendants for the attorneys’ fees incurred by their court-appointed counsel. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-455. By statute, counsel’s fees are calculated using rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services, but trial courts awarding counsel fees must take into account factors such as “the nature of the case, the time, effort, and responsibility involved, and the fee usually charged in similar cases.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A455(b). Before imposing a judgment for these attorneys’ fees, the trial court must afford the defendant notice and an opportunity to be heard. State v. Friend, 257 N.C. App. at 522, 809 S.E.2d at 906 (citations omitted).