State v. Fernandez
[…] But, there is no - 13 - STATE V. FERNANDEZ Opinion of the Court such requirement under Section 14-51.2 that [Defendant] need have believed that the degree of force used was necessary to terminate McNeely’s unlawful entry.” North Carolina General Statute § 14-51.3(a) states that “use of deadly force” is justified only if the person using deadly force “reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.3(a). This also applies “[u]nder the circumstances permitted pursuant to G.S. 14-51.2.” Id. North Carolina General Statute 14-51.2 provides a rebuttable presumption that “[t]he lawful occupant of a home. . . is presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent death or serious bodily harm to himself or herself or another when using defensive force that is intended or likely to cause death or serious bodily harm to another if” “[t]he person against whom the defensive force was used was in the process of unlawfully and forcefully entering, or had unlawfully and forcibly entered [the home],” and “[t]he person who uses defensive force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry or unlawful and