State v. Fernandez
[…] State v. Rose, 339 N.C. 172, 192, 451 S.E.2d 211, 223 (1994). Defendant argues “the State’s evidence failed to rebut the statutory presumption that [Defendant] was entitled to use defensive force against McNeely, who had unlawfully entered [Defendant’s] home.” North Carolina General Statute § 14-51.2 states: (b) The lawful occupant of a home, motor vehicle, or workplace is presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent death or serious bodily harm to himself or herself or another when using defensive force that is intended or likely to cause death or serious bodily harm to another if both of the following apply: (1) The person against whom the defensive force was used was in the process of unlawfully and forcefully entering, or had unlawfully and forcibly entered, a home, motor vehicle, or workplace, or if that person had removed or was attempting to remove another against that person’s will from the home, motor vehicle, or workplace. (2) The person who uses defensive force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry or unlawful and forcible act was occurring or had occurred. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2(b)(1)-(2) (2019). However, the presumption is rebuttable and does not apply in several instances set out in subsection (c) of the statute. See -8- STATE V. FERNANDEZ Opinion of the Court N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2(c). In this case, the State contends the presumption does not apply based upon subsection (c)(5): (5) The person against whom the defensive force is used (i) has discontinued all efforts to unlawfully and forcefully enter the home, motor vehicle, or workplace and (ii) has exited the home, motor vehicle, or workplace. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2(c)(5). The State argues the following evidence was presented to the jury which tended to show that Mr. McNeely had “discontinued all efforts to unlawfully and forcefully enter the home,” and had “exited the home.” Id. Defendant told detectives after the shooting that Mr. McNeely was running away. Defendant’s neighbor, Mr. Burr, testified that there was a pause after the first two shots, in which he saw Mr. McNeely “running from [Defendant’s] house towards the road.” Mr.