State v. Fernandez
[…] (Emphasis added.) Defendant argues the trial court abrogated his statutory right to defend his home by instructing the jury “that [Defendant] need have a reasonable belief that the degree of force used was necessary to terminate the unlawful entry. But, there is no - 13 - STATE V. FERNANDEZ Opinion of the Court such requirement under Section 14-51.2 that [Defendant] need have believed that the degree of force used was necessary to terminate McNeely’s unlawful entry.” North Carolina General Statute § 14-51.3(a) states that “use of deadly force” is justified only if the person using deadly force “reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.3(a). This also applies “[u]nder the circumstances permitted pursuant to G.S. 14-51.2.” Id.