Stahl v. Bowden
[…] Laws ___, ___, ch. 200, § 7(j). The definition of “telecommunicator” was also adopted as part of the same session law. Id. § 7(a). The 2019 amendment included a period instead of a -6- STAHL V. BOWDEN Opinion of the Court comma after “telecommunicator,” thus creating the sentence fragment. But despite this error in punctuation, the meaning of the statute is clear. For the purposes of this statute, a “911 system provider” is defined as “[a]n entity that provides an Enhanced 911 or NG911 system to a PSAP.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143B-1400(5) (emphasis added). A PSAP—a “[p]ublic safety answering point”—is defined as “[t]he public safety agency that receives an incoming 911 call and dispatches appropriate public safety agencies to respond to the call.” Id. § 143B1400(25). A telecommunicator is a “person qualified to provide 911 call taking employed by a PSAP. The term applies to 911 call takers, dispatchers, radio operators, data terminal operators, or any combination of such call taking functions in a PSAP.” Id. § 143B-1400(28a).