State v. Butler
[…] As support for her proposed instruction, Defendant incorporates her separate charge of resisting a public officer in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-223. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-223, “[i]f any person shall willfully and unlawfully resist, delay or obstruct a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge a duty of his office, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-223 (2019) (emphasis added).