State v. Butler
[…] Ives’s land.” Id. at 716, 247 S.E.2d at 9–10. (citation omitted). “Applying principles long established in cases involving assault,” this Court held that a “defendant may be held liable under G.S. 14-277.1 for conditional threats where, as here, the condition is one which she had no right to impose.” Id. at 716-17, 247 S.E.2d at 10 (internal citations omitted). Despite Defendant’s assertion, Roberson did not hold that “[a] threat that is conditional in nature would be [] lawful, so long as the person making the threat had a right to impose such a condition.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-277.1, the statute at issue in Roberson and the present case, provides in pertinent part that a person is guilty of the offense “if without lawful authority . . . , [sh]e willfully threatens to physically injure the person or that person’s child, sibling, spouse, or dependent or willfully threatens to damage the property of another.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-277.1(a)(1).