In re K.E.D
[…] Thus, Father was not the only parent whom the trial court validly required to complete a case plan under N.C. Gen. Stat § 7B-904(c). -4- IN RE: K.E.D. Opinion of the Court C. Case Plan Progress Finding Mother argues that the trial court erred in finding that she was not making adequate progress on her case plan within a reasonable amount of time. We disagree. N.C. Gen. Stat § 7B-906.2(d)(1) requires that at any permanency planning hearing the trial court make a written finding as to whether “the parent is making adequate progress within a reasonable period of time under the [case] plan.” Mother relies on cases such as In re A.B., 253 N.C. App 29, 799 S.E.2d 445 (2017) and In re S.D., 243 N.C. App. 65, 776 S.E.2d 862 (2015) for her argument that perfection is not required of parents under their case plans.