State v. Davis
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(b). The trial court agreed, determined Defendant had a sum of 14 points, and sentenced Defendant to terms of imprisonment at the top of the presumptive ranges for PRL IV—even though 14 points corresponds to PRL V. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(c)(5) (“The [PRLs] for felony sentencing are: . . . (4) - 16 - STATE V. DAVIS Opinion of the Court Level IV -- At least 10, but not more than 13 points. (5) Level V – At least 14, but not more than 17 points.”); N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-1340.17(c), (e1)). We find the State presented evidence sufficient to show that Defendant’s convictions for armed robbery in Michigan and federal felony possession of a firearm were substantially similar to North Carolina offenses.