State v. Osborne
[…] Thus, counsel explained, Osborne “has not given the undersigned authorization” to file a supplemental brief which would result in additional attorneys’ fees and expenses from counsel. In response, this Court appointed David W. McDonald as court-assigned amicus curiae to address the issues identified in the supplemental briefing order from Osborne’s perspective. Analysis I. Statutory immunity under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-96.2 We first address the statutory immunity issue raised by the concurring opinion from the Supreme Court. At the time of Osborne’s trial, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-96.2(c) provided that any “person who experiences a drug-related overdose and is in need of medical assistance shall not be prosecuted” for felony possession of less than one gram -5- STATE V. OSBORNE Opinion of the Court of heroin if the evidence for the prosecution “was obtained as a result of the drugrelated overdose and need for medical assistance.” Id. (amended 2015).