State v. Bobbitt
[…] State v. Miller, 363 N.C. 96, 98, 678 S.E.2d 592, 594 (2009). “Contradictions and discrepancies are for the jury to resolve and do not warrant dismissal.” Smith, 300 N.C. at 78, 265 S.E.2d at 169. “The defendant’s evidence, unless favorable to the State, is not to be taken into consideration. However, if the defendant’s evidence is consistent with the State’s evidence, then the defendant’s evidence may be used to explain or clarify that offered by the State.” State v. Nabors, 365 N.C. 306, 312, 718 S.E.2d 623, 627 (2011) (citations and quotation marks omitted). Section 14-39 of the North Carolina General Statutes states in pertinent part: -5- STATE V. BOBBITT Opinion of the Court Any person who shall unlawfully confine, restrain, or remove from one place to another, any other person 16 years of age or over without the consent of such person, or any other person under the age of 16 years without the consent of a parent or legal custodian of such person, shall be guilty of kidnapping if such confinement, restraint or removal is for the purpose of . . . [d]oing serious bodily harm to or terrorizing the person so confined, restrained or removed or any other person[.] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39 (a)(3) (2017). “[T]he test is not whether subjectively the victim was in fact terrorized, but whether the evidence supports a finding that the defendant’s purpose was to terrorize her.”