State v. McCoy
[…] Analysis “In North Carolina, a defendant’s right to appeal in a criminal proceeding is purely a creation of state statute.” State v. Pimental, 153 N.C. App. 69, 72, 568 S.E.2d 67, 869 (2002). A defendant “does not have an appeal as a matter of right to challenge the courts acceptance of his guilty plea.” State v. Bolinger, 320 N.C. 596, 601, 359 S.E.2d 459, 462 (1987). Appeals from trial court judgments entered upon a plea of guilty are permitted but limited to certain issues identified in Section 15A-1444 of the North Carolina General Statutes. Section 15A-1444 states in pertinent part: (e) Except as provided in subsections (a1) and (a2) of this section and G.S. 15A-979, and except when a motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or no contest has been denied, the defendant is not entitled to appellate review as a matter of right when he has entered a plea of guilty or no contest to a criminal charge in the superior court, but he may petition the appellate division for review by writ of certiorari. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(e) (2017).