In re B.L.R. and S.A.R
[…] We disagree. It is axiomatic that “[s]ubject matter jurisdiction cannot be conferred by consent or waiver, and the issue of subject matter jurisdiction may be raised for the first time on appeal.” In re W.L.M., 181 N.C. App. 518, 524, 640 S.E.2d 439, 443 (2007) (citation omitted). “Article 11 of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes governs termination of parental rights actions.” In re S.D.W., 187 N.C. App. 416, 418, 653 S.E.2d 429, 430 (2007). The required contents of a petition for termination of parental rights are set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1104. Id. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1104 requires the following: (1) The name of the juvenile as it appears on the juvenile’s birth certificate, the date and place of birth, and the county where the juvenile is presently residing. (2) The name and address of the petitioner or movant and facts sufficient to identify the petitioner or movant as one authorized by G.S. 7B-1103 to file a petition or motion. (3) The name and address of the parents of the juvenile. If the name or address of one or both parents is unknown to the petitioner . . . , the petitioner . . . shall set forth with particularity the petitioner’s . . . efforts to ascertain the identity or whereabouts of the parent or parents. The information may be contained in an affidavit attached to the petition . . . and incorporated therein by reference. A person whose actions resulted in a conviction under G.S. 14-27.21, 14-27.22, 14-27.23, or 14-27.24 and the conception of the juvenile need not be named in the -5- IN RE B.L.R. & S.A.R. Opinion of the Court petition. (4) The name and address of any person who has been judicially appointed as guardian of the person of the juvenile. (5) The name and address of any person or agency to whom custody of the juvenile has been given by a court of this or any other state; and a copy of the custody order shall be attached to the petition or motion. (6) Facts that are sufficient to warrant a determination that one or more of the grounds for terminating parental rights exist. (7) That the petition or motion has not been filed to circumvent the provisions of Article 2 of Chapter 50A of the General Statutes, the Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1104 (2017) (emphasis added). The statute also contains a verification requirement, stating that “[t]he petition . . . shall be verified by the petitioner . . . and shall set forth such of the [] facts as are known,” as well as those “facts which are unknown[.]” Id.