In Re: Moorehead I, LLC
[…] When looking at the instrument, if “the terms of the contract are not ambiguous, the express language of the contract controls in determining its meaning [,] and not what either party thought the agreement to be.” In re Foreclosure by Bonder, 55 N.C. App. 373, 376, 285 S.E.2d 615, 617 (1982) (alterations in original) (citation and quotation marks omitted). Moreover, with the respect to recorded deeds of trust, Section 47-20 of the North Carolina General Statutes states the following: (a) No deed of trust or mortgage of real or personal property, or of a leasehold interest or other chattel real, or conditional sales contract of personal property in which the title is retained by the vendor, shall be valid to pass any -7- IN RE MOOREHEAD I, LLC Opinion of the Court property as against lien creditors or purchasers for a valuable consideration from the grantor, mortgagor or conditional sales vendee, but from the time of registration thereof as provided in this Article; provided however that any transaction subject to the provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code (Chapter 25 of the General Statutes) is controlled by the provisions of that act and not by this section. Unless otherwise stated either on the registered instrument or on a separate registered instrument duly executed by the party whose priority interest is adversely affected, (i) instruments registered in the office of the register of deeds shall have priority based on the order of registration as determined by the time of registration, and (ii) if instruments are registered simultaneously, then the instruments shall be presumed to have priority as determined by: (1) The earliest document number set forth on the registered instrument. (2) The sequential book and page number set forth on the registered instrument if no document number is set forth on the registered instrument. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47-20(a) (2017) (emphasis added). Here, the Henley Deed of Trust states within the instrument that it is subordinate to the F&M Deed of Trust.