Lequire v. Se. Constr. & Equip. Co., Inc
[…] Maxim Healthcare/Allegis Grp., 362 N.C. 657, 660, 669 S.E.2d 582, 584 (2008) (citation omitted) (quoting Anderson v. Lincoln Constr. Co., 265 N.C. 431, 434, 144 S.E.2d 272, 274 (1965)). III. Jurisdiction Plaintiff contends that the Full Commission incorrectly concluded that the Industrial Commission lacks jurisdiction to adjudicate Plaintiff’s claim. We disagree. The Workers’ Compensation Act imposes certain conditions which must be met before the Industrial Commission can exercise jurisdiction over claims arising from accidents occurring outside North Carolina. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-36 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: -5- LEQUIRE V. SOUTHEASTERN CONSTRUCTION & EQUIPMENT, INC. Opinion of the Court Where an accident happens while the employee is employed elsewhere than in this State and the accident is one which would entitle him or his dependents or next of kin to compensation if it had happened in this State, then the employee or his dependents or next of kin shall be entitled to compensation (i) if the contract of employment was made in this State, (ii) if the employer’s principal place of business is in this State, or (iii) if the employee’s principal place of employment is within this State; provided, however, that if an employee or his dependents or next of kin shall receive compensation or damages under the laws of any other state nothing herein contained shall be construed so as to permit a total compensation for the same injury greater than is provided for in this Article. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-36 (2017). This statute provides clear and unambiguous limitations on the Commission’s jurisdiction over claims arising from accidents which occur outside of North Carolina. See Thomas v. Overland Exp., Inc., 101 N.C. App. 90, 95, 398 S.E.2d 921, 925 (1990) (holding that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-36 is the controlling jurisdictional statute in workers’ compensation cases even if a party had substantial contacts with North Carolina and met the minimum due process requirements for jurisdiction under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.4(1)(d)).