State v. Radford
[…] See id. §§ 15A-1340.11(2), 1340.17(b). A trial court may place a defendant on probation “if the class of offense of which the person is convicted and the person’s prior record or conviction level under [the Structured Sentencing Act] authorizes a community or intermediate punishment as a type of sentence disposition.” Id. § 15A-1341(a). If the felony sentencing grid requires community or intermediate punishment based on the defendant’s prior record level and class of offense, the trial court must suspend the defendant’s active sentence. Id. § 15A-1340.13(f). The term of probation that a trial court must impose is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343.2(d), which requires that “[u]nless the court makes specific findings that longer or shorter periods of probation are necessary, the length of the original period of probation for . . . felons sentenced to community - 16 - STATE V. RADFORD Opinion of the Court punishment, [shall be] not less than 12 nor more than 30 months.” Id. § 15A- 1343.2(d)(3). In this case, the parties did not agree to a sentence disposition or term in the plea arrangement. Defendant had a prior record level of I and pleaded guilty to a Class I felony.