State v. Radford
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.13(b) (2017). The felony sentencing grid provides for three types of sentence dispositions: active, intermediate, and community punishments. Id. An active punishment is “[a] sentence . . . that requires an offender to serve a sentence of imprisonment and is not suspended. punishment.” Special probation, as defined in G.S. 15A-1351, is not an active Id. § 15A-1340.11(1). An intermediate punishment is “[a] sentence . . . that places an offender on supervised probation. . . . [, which] may - 15 - STATE V. RADFORD Opinion of the Court include drug treatment court, special probation as defined in G.S. 15A-1351(a), and one or more of the conditions set forth in G.S. 15A-1343(a1).” Id. § 15A-1340.11(6). A community punishment is “[a] sentence . . . that does not include an active punishment or assignment to a drug treatment court, or special probation as defined in G.S. 15A-1351(a). . . . [, but] may include any one or more of the conditions set forth in G.S. 15A-1343(a1).” Id. § 15A-1340.11(2). “If a community punishment is authorized, the judgment may consist of a fine only.” Id. § 15A-1340.17(b). Thus, in a community disposition, the trial court can place the defendant on supervised probation, unsupervised probation, or impose a fine.