State v. Fancher
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat § 20-138.1(d) (2017); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20146(a) (2017); see State v. Hamrick, 110 N.C. App. 60, 66, 428 S.E.2d 830, 833 (1993) (“[A] violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-146 for driving a vehicle left of center is considered an infraction.”). Defendant denies both that he drove while impaired and that he drove left of center. However, self-defense is not available for a charge lacking an element of force because self-defense requires a defendant to use reasonable and necessary force to protect himself or herself. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.3(a) (2017) (“A person is justified in using force, except deadly force, against another when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes that the conduct is necessary to defend himself or herself.”); see also Thomas, 153 N.C. App. at 338, 570 S.E.2d at 149 (“[T]he defendant believed it necessary to kill or use force against the victim in order to save himself from death or great bodily harm.”).