State v. Simmons
[…] State v. Ashe, 314 N.C. 28, 39, 331 S.E.2d 652, 659 (1985). However, when the error violates a defendant’s right to a trial by a jury of twelve persons, the issue is automatically maintained regardless of whether or not the defendant objected to it. Id. Criminal defendants have a constitutional right to trial by jury. U.S. Const. Amend. VI & XIV; N.C. Const. Art. I, §§ 19 & 24; N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1201(a) (2017) (“In all criminal cases the defendant has the right to be tried by a jury of 12 whose verdict must be unanimous.”). In situations where fewer than twelve jurors are present for portions of a trial, the verdict is a nullity, automatically maintained for appellate review and constituting per se error requiring reversal.2 See, e.g., State v.