State v. St.er
[…] James, 248 N.C. App. at 755, 789 S.E.2d at 547 (quotation marks and citation omitted). The offense of kidnapping occurs, in relevant part, when “[a]ny person . . . unlawfully confine[s], restrain[s], or remove[s] from one place to another” any other person, without consent, where the purpose of the act is to facilitate “the commission of any felony.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39(a)(2) (2017). The offense is elevated to firstdegree kidnapping when “the person kidnapped either was not released by the defendant in a safe place or had been seriously injured or sexually assaulted.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39(b) (2017). In this case, the indictment for first-degree kidnapping alleged that Ms. Andrews was seriously injured during the kidnapping.